Privacy

We take your
privacy seriously.

This policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. We will never sell your data and if you use a form on our website we'll keep your personal information private.

Legal Things
Blurry purple circle
We’re committed to providing a service that is safe and accessible to all of our visitors and customers.

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users and our customers and customer personnel; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

1.4 Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

1.5 We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

2.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address. The source of the contact data is you and/or your employer.

2.3 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

2.4 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of services, that you enter into with us and/or through our websites ("transaction data"). The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our websites and business.

2.5 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us by email or any similar communications system ("message data"). The message data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The message data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you (including where appropriate sending you sales or marketing materials) and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our websites and business and communications with users, prospective customers and customers.

2.6 We may process any of your personal data identified in the other provisions of this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.7 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.8 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

3.2 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4. International transfers of your personal data

4.1 In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2 The hosting facilities for some of our websites are situated in the EU and USA. The competent data protection authorities have made an adequacy determination with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

4.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We will retain your personal data with your consent as follows:
(a) We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

5.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
(a) You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at care@webdu.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

5.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. Your rights

6.1 In this Section 6, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

6.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:
(a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;
(b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
(c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;
(d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
(e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;
(f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

6.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en
and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

6.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by instructing us at care@webdu.co.uk.

7. Third party websites

7.1 Our website might includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

7.2 In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

8. Personal data of children

8.1 Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

8.2 If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

9. Updating information

9.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by instructing us at care@webdu.co.uk.

10. Acting as a data processor

10.1 In respect of personal data, we do not act as a data controller; instead, we act as a data processor.

10.2 Insofar as we act as a data processor rather than a data controller, this policy shall not apply. Our legal obligations as a data processor are instead set out in the contract between us and the relevant data controller.

11. Cookies

11.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12. Cookies that we use

12.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:
(a) authentication and navigation - authentication and navigation - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our websites and as you navigate our websites;
(b) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect our website and services generally;
(c) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our websites and services.
(d) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies, more generally cookies used for this purpose are: Cookie-Script.

13. Cookies used by our service providers

13.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

13.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

13.3 We use a Facebook pixel on our website. Using the pixel, Facebook collects information about the users and use of our website. The information is used to personalise Facebook advertisements and to analyse the use of our website. To find out more about the Facebook pixel and about Facebook's use of personal data generally, see the Facebook cookie policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ and the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The Facebook cookie policy includes information about controlling Facebook's use of cookies to show you advertisements. If you are a registered Facebook user, you can adjust how advertisements are targeted by following the instructions at https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

13.4 We use Basin to process forms. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://usebasin.com/privacy

14. Managing cookies

14.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);
(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
(f) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

14.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

14.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

15. Amendments

15.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

15.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

16. Our details

6.1 This website is owned and operated by Webdu.co.uk.

16.2 Our principal place of business is at Shalmsford Road, Canterbury, CT48AD.

16.3 You can contact us:
(a) using our website contact form;
(b) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
(c) by email, using care@webdu.co.uk

1. Copyright notice

1.1 Copyright (c) 2021 Webdu.co.uk

1.2 Subject to the express provisions of this notice:
(a) we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and
(b) all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

2. Copyright licence

2.1 You may:
(a) view pages from our website in a web browser;
(b) download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;
(c) print pages from our website;
(d) stream audio and video files from our website; and
(e) use our website services by means of a web browser, subject to the other provisions of this notice.

2.2 Except as expressly permitted by the other provisions of this notice, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

2.3 You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes; you must not use our website for any other purposes.

2.4 Except as expressly permitted by this notice, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

2.5 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:
(a) republish material from our website (including republication on another website);
(b) sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;
(c) show any material from our website in public;
(d) exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or
(e) redistribute material from our website, save to the extent expressly permitted by this notice.

3. Acceptable use

3.1 You must not:
(a) use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;
(b) use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
(c) use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software; or
(d) conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent.

4. Report abuse

4.1 If you learn of any unlawful material or activity on our website, or any material or activity that breaches this notice, please let us know.

4.2 You can let us know about any such material or activity by emailing us at care@webdu.co.uk

5. Enforcement of copyright

5.1 We take the protection of our copyright very seriously.

5.2 If we discover that you have used our copyright materials in contravention of the licence set out in this notice, we may bring legal proceedings against you, seeking monetary damages and/or an injunction to stop you using those materials. You could also be ordered to pay legal costs.

6. Permissions

You may request permission to use the copyright materials on our website by writing to us by email at care@webdu.co.uk.

Contact Us spinner

Reach new heights.
Let's talk.

We would love to help your start-up or established business grow in profitability and sustainability. Use our contact form, email or call to get in touch with us.

Thank you! We have received your message and will be in touch shortly. Have a nice day.
Oops! Something went wrong. Please try again. Thanks